Assembly

On the first Monday of every month during the school year we hold a whole school assembly here in Scoil Bhríde.


This is a very special occasion where we come together as a whole school to pray and celebrate together as a school community. 


Things we celebrate include pupil birthdays, school achievements and pupils who have received 'Well Done Awards' for following the School's Code of Behaviour and the '4 Principal Rules'.

Scoil Bhríde Nurney Assembly Winners Hall of Fame!


Well done to the following pupils whose names were pulled from our monthly 'Well Done Award Prize Draw' by receiving well done awards for great lining up, working hard, following teacher instructions, playing fair and nice in our school and following in the footsteps of Jesus by showing kindness, compassion, respect, saying sorry and offering forgiveness. We are so proud of each and every one of you!

School Year 2018/19


  • Ella - 6th class
  • Charlie - 4th class
  • Muireann - 1st class
  • Luke - Senior infants

School Year 2015/16


  • Riley Middleton
  • Christian Whelan
  • Leanne Walsh
  • Eric Delahunty
  • Mary Kate Higginbotham
  • Conor Hughes
  • Emma Hetherton
  • Ciara O'Malley
  • Rayna Lalor
  • Jake Merrins
  • John Paul Keane
  • Ben Morris
  • Aimee Deering
  • Isobel Conlon
  • Ciara Kelly
  • Callum Dooley
  • Mary Kate Higginbotham
  • Finn Nolan
  • Crystal Furlong
  • Rebekah Dilworth
  • Josh Dilworth
  • Killian Brennan Pearse
  • Erin Lalor
  • Clinton Philip
  • Katie Smith Dempsey
  • Caitlin Reid
  • Ben Doyle
  • Clinton Philip
  • Cian Boyle
  • Theo Hanlon
  • Allanah Kirke
  • Tadhg Conroy
  • Isabella Hyland Mulhall
  • Conor Hughes
  • Patrick Donohue
  • Jake Whelan
  • AvaCassidy
  • Christian Whelan
  • Lauren O’Brien
  • Stacey Broughall

School Year 2016/17


  • Darragh - Senior Infants
  • Eimear - 2nd class
  • Emma - 4th class
  • Áine - 6th class
  • Luca - Junior Infants
  • Ellen - 2nd class
  • T.J. - 3rd class
  • Cian - 6th class
  • Isabella - senior infants
  • Katelyn - 2nd class
  • Tadhg - 3rd 
  • Erica - 6th
  • Caitlin - senior infants
  • Charlie - 1st class
  • Theo - 3rd class
  • Stephen - 5th class
  • Mary Kate - senior infants
  • Gavin - 2nd class
  • Christian - 4th class
  • Rebekah - 5th class
  • Roy - junior infants
  • Seán - 1st class
  • Christian - 4th class
  • Taigh - 6th class
  • Abigail - junior infants
  • Lyla - 1st class
  • Ben - 4th class
  • Patrick - 5th class
  • Muireann - junior infants
  • Jack - 1st class
  • Eoin - 4th class
  • Aimee - 6th class
  • Aidan - senior infants
  • Katelynn - 2nd class
  • Allanah - 4th class
  • Caoimhe - 5th class

School Year 2017/18


  • Luke - junior infants
  • Callum - 1st class
  • Seán - 4th class
  • Ruth - 5th class
  • Zoe - junior infants
  • Callum - 1st class
  • Roman - 4th class
  • Rebecca - 5th class
  • Maizie - junior infants
  • Isobel - 2nd class
  • Cillian - 4th class
  • Rebecca - 5th class
  • Oisín – junior infants
  • Mary-Kate – 1st class
  • Troy – 4th class
  • Ella – 5th class
  • Áine – Senior infants
  • Bobby – 2nd class
  • Eimear – 3rd class
  • Ruth – 5th class
  • Rynn – Senior Infants
  • Lee – 1st class
  • Heather – 4th class
  • Ella – 5th class
  • Muireann - Senior Infants
  • Charlie - 2nd class
  • Thomas - 3rd class
  • Ella - 5th class
  • Nathan – Senior Infants
  • Isabella – 2nd class
  • Heather – 4th class
  • Ruth – 5th class
  • Ryan - Junior Infants
  • Isobel - 2nd class
  • Sophie - 4th class
  • Emma - 6th class
  • Adam - Senior Infants
  • Megan - 2nd class
  • Emily - 3rd class
  • Caoimhe - 6th class